Personal Information Privacy Policy Statement 

 

1  Privacy Policy 

The Project Futurus Limited (“Project Futurus”, “we”, “us” and “our”) respects personal data and is committed to implementing and complying with the data protection principles and the relevant provisions of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (Chapter 486) (the “Ordinance”). In doing so, we will ensure that staff involved in handling personal data comply with appropriate standard of security and confidentiality. Please read the following carefully to understand our policy and practice regarding how your personal information will be treaded. 

 

1.1   Collection of Personal Information 

We do not collect any personal identifiable information of website visitor. We may ask you to provide your personal information (“Personal Data”) which includes without limitation name, gender, phone number and email address when you apply for or use our services or activities, enjoy our promotions (“Services”). Please note that it is mandatory for you to provide certain categories of Personal Data (as specified at the time of collection). In the event that you do not provide any Personal Data indicated as mandatory, we may not be able to provide you with our Services. If you are under the age of 18, consent from your parent or guardian is required before you provide us with any Personal Data. 

 

1.2   Use of Personal Data Collected 

Specific purposes for which your Personal Data may be used are set out in our “Personal Information Collection Statement” set out in Part 2 below (particularly those contained in Part 2.2 below). 

 

1.3  Storage of Personal Data and Security 

All Personal Data collected from you through internet will be stored in our secure servers and accessed only by our authorized staff or authorized third party service providers. We maintain this commitment to data security by implementing appropriate physical, electronic and managerial measures to safeguard and secure Personal Data. Where you submit any Personal Data to us through internet, the transmission of information is encrypted and protected by using Secure Sockets Layer (SSL). Given the operational nature of the internet, we can not guarantee that the system is impenetrable, and the information provide over the internet can be completely secure. 

 

1.4  Internal Guidelines on Record Retention and Access to Personal Data 

Our staff are required to strictly adhere to our Internal Guidelines on Personal Data (Privacy) Protection. Physical records containing Personal Data are securely stored in locked areas when not in use. Access to such physical and/or computer records is strictly controlled and requires management approval for each access. Approval for access to Personal Data is granted only on a “need to know” basis. Where we retain, use and/or transmit Personal Data, we have put in place adequate measures to protect it from accidental and/or unauthorized disclosure, modifications, loss and/or destruction. 

 

1.5  Retention of Personal Data 

We will erase any unnecessary Personal Data from our system in accordance with our internal policy. We will take all practical steps to ensure that Personal Data will only be kept for a reasonable period, and we will comply with all statutory and regulatory requirements of HK concerning the retention of Personal Data. 

 

1.6  Links 

This site may contain links to other sites and pages which are operated by third parties. We have no control over the content of the linked websites or the way in which the operators of those websites deal with your Personal Data. You should review the privacy policy for those third party websites and we shall not be responsible for any damages or losses incurred or suffered by you arising out of or in connection with your use of such link(s). 

 

1.7  Cookies 

This site may use cookies or similar tracking tools on your machine or device in order us to, for example, personalize your user experience and/or enable tighter security. Our websites are initially set up to accept cookies, you can opt-out of or delete historical cookies by changing the setting on your web browsers; however, if you do so, you may find that certain features on our website do not work properly. 

 

1.8 . Personal Data Access and Correction 

Under the Ordinance, you have the right of access to Personal Data held by us and to request correction of the data. If you have any questions regarding this Privacy Policy or if you wish to access or correct your Personal Data, you may send your request in writing to the following address: 

Data Protection Officer, 

The Project Futurus Limited 

G/F, Hing Yip Centre, 

72-76 Texaco Road, Tsuen Wan, Hong Kong. 

Email: info@theprojectfuturus.com

 

2  Personal Information Collection Statement 

 

2.1 We may ask you to provide your Personal Data which includes without limitation name, gender, phone number and email address when you apply for or use our services or activities, enjoy our promotions (“Services”). Please note that it is mandatory for you to provide certain categories of Personal Data (as specified at the time of collection). In the event that you do not provide any Personal Data indicated as mandatory, we may not be able to provide you with our Services. We shall keep your Personal Data confidential at all time. Our policies and practices with respect to the collection, use, retention, disclosure, transfer, security and access of Personal Data will be in accordance with requirements under the Ordinance and this Statement. 

 

2.2 We may use and retain the Personal Data provided by you for the following purposes: 

a. To provide you with our Services and to respond your queries, feedback or claims; 

b. To verify your identity in order to provide our Services to you; 

c. To provide you with rewards, promotional benefits, offers under our redemption programs or activities; 

d. To provide you with specially selected services, activities, offers, rewards and promotions; 

e. To provide you with our regular marketing information, such as information of Services, products and promotional offers; 

f. To provide research or statistical analysis in order to improve our Services, products and rewards; 

g. Any other purpose directly related to the purpose for which the Personal Data were originally collected; and 

h. To make such disclosures as required by applicable laws, rules and regulations. 

2.3 We may, only with your consent or with your indication of no objection, use your Personal Data, including name, phone number and email address to provide marketing promotional information to you relating to goods, services and activities provided by us, and/or our cooperation partners. 

 

2.4 We may use the data that does not allow you to be identified in order to better understand your needs and to improve and adapt our products and services. 

 

2.5 You agree that we may disclose and transfer (whether in Hong Kong or abroad) your Personal Data to third party services provider engaged by us where such disclosure is necessary to fulfill one or more of the purposes specified at section 3 above, including but not limited to managing our database; marketing, surveys and statistical analysis; 

mailing and email operations; and information technology services. These third parties are bound by appropriate confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your Personal Data and they use your Personal Data for the sole purpose of carrying out the above services, and not for their own or other purposes (including direct marketing). 

 

2.6 If at any time in the future you do not wish to receive direct marketing promotional information from us, you may exercise your opt-out right by notifying our Data Protection Officer in writing via post: G/F, Hing Yip Centre, 72-76 Texaco Road, Tsuen Wan, Hong Kong or email: info@theprojectfuturus.com. 

 

2.7 Under the Ordinance, you have the right to request access to and correction of your Personal Data held by us, and a reasonable fee may be charged for the processing of certain data access request. 

 

2.8 Should you have any enquiries concerning this Statement, or wish to access or correct your Personal Data held by us, please feel free to send your enquiry or request to our Data Protection Officer in writing via post or email at: 

Data Protection Officer, 

The Project Futurus Limited 

G/F, Hing Yip Centre, 

72-76 Texaco Road, Tsuen Wan, Hong Kong. 

Email: info@theprojectfuturus.com

2.9 We may amend or update this Personal Information Privacy Policy Statement from time to time and all information will be governed by our most recent Personal Information Privacy Policy Statement. 

 

Last update: April 2019 

 

©2019 The Project Futurus Limited. All rights reserved.

Follow us here
  • Linkedin
  • Facebook
  • Instagram
  • Youtube
軟餐俠 logo_final_s-01.png

©2020 by Project Futurus. All rights reserved  |  Privacy Policy